Legislative testimony of Rachael Paschal Osborn
[…] That rule was withdrawn even before publication. The Legislature should review and adopt the approach proposed in that rule, giving paramount protection to our public waters and existing water rights.
Water Use Efficiency. Section 12 would direct DOH to create "standards" for water use efficiency. Water conservation is an excellent idea, an absolutely critical element of water management, and should be considered a major source of water for future growth. Indeed the legislature has endorsed this latter approach in RCW 90.54.020(7), which provides that "improved water use efficiency and conservation. . . will be a potential new source of water with which to meet future needs throughout the state."
Unfortunately, this bill will not make that statutory policy a reality. There are two overarching problems with Section 12 of HB 1338. First, conservation requirements for municipal water purveyors should not be tied to the inchoate water right problem.